Tyler County · 1867 voter registration · Freedman

Mitchel McDaniel, Tyler County, Texas, 1867

Mitchel McDaniel registered to vote in Tyler County on July 30, 1867. He reported Tennessee as his birthplace and 14 years in Texas, 14 of them in Tyler County. The registrar wrote "Colored" beside his name. Tyler County registered 256 freedmen in 1867, 41% of its voters.

Map of the United States in 1870 with Tennessee and Texas marked
Born in Tennessee, registered in Tyler County, Texas
Tennessee
Birthplace
14 years
In Texas
14 years
In the county
about 1853
Reached Texas

What the register records

From about 1853 to 1870

1853186018621864186618681870
In Tyler County

Mitchel McDaniel

Texas

The register entry, column by column

Name
Mitchel McDaniel
Place of birth
Tennessee
County of registration
Tyler County
Precinct
2
Registered
July 30, 1867
Years in Texas
14 years
Years in Tyler County
14 years
Years in the precinct
14 years
Signature, as written
"Robt. Bushy"
Remarks, as written
"Colored"
Map of Texas counties in 1870 with Tyler County highlighted
Tyler County on the 1870 county map

Other freedmen named McDaniel in Tyler County

McDaniels elsewhere in Texas

All 27 freedmen named McDaniel in Texas

Sources

This entry comes from the 1867 to 1870 Texas voter registration, the Texas Secretary of State registration lists held by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. It sits on page 1 of the Tyler County volume, written out by hand. About Enslaved Texas.

African American genealogy in Tyler County, Texas

Tyler County freedmen and genealogyEvery freedman who registered in Tyler CountyThe McDaniel name in TexasBorn in TennesseeSearch Tyler County by name