Lamar County · 1867 voter registration · Freedman
Thomas Wortham, Lamar County, Texas, 1867
Thomas Wortham registered to vote in Lamar County on July 13, 1867. He reported Virginia as his birthplace and 20 years in Texas, 4 of them in Lamar County. The registrar wrote "Colored" beside his name. Lamar County registered 772 freedmen in 1867, 30% of its voters.
- Virginia
- Birthplace
- 20 years
- In Texas
- 4 years
- In the county
- about 1847
- Reached Texas
- 16 years
- Elsewhere in Texas
What the register records
From about 1847 to 1870
Thomas Wortham
Texas
The register entry, column by column
- Name
- Thomas Wortham
- Place of birth
- Virginia
- County of registration
- Lamar County
- Precinct
- 2
- Registered
- July 13, 1867
- Years in Texas
- 20 years
- Years in Lamar County
- 4 years
- Years in the precinct
- 2 years
- Years in Texas before Lamar County
- 16 years
- Signature, as written
- "John G. Gentry"
- Remarks, as written
- "Colored"
Elsewhere in Texas
16 yearsThomas Wortham reported 16 years more in Texas than in Lamar County.
Other freedmen named Wortham in Lamar County
- Adam Worthamborn in Alabama, reached Texas about 1858
- Edmond Worthamborn in Tennessee, reached Texas about 1847
Worthams elsewhere in Texas
Sources
This entry comes from the 1867 to 1870 Texas voter registration, the Texas Secretary of State registration lists held by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. It sits on page 18 of the Lamar County volume, written out by hand. About Enslaved Texas.
African American genealogy in Lamar County, Texas
Lamar County freedmen and genealogyEvery freedman who registered in Lamar CountyThe Wortham name in TexasBorn in VirginiaSearch Lamar County by name