Lamar County · 1867 voter registration · Freedman
William G. Wright, Lamar County, Texas, 1867
William G. Wright registered to vote in Lamar County on July 11, 1867. He reported Tennessee as his birthplace and 13 years in Texas, 9 of them in Lamar County. The registrar wrote "Colored" beside his name. Lamar County registered 772 freedmen in 1867, 30% of its voters.
- Tennessee
- Birthplace
- 13 years
- In Texas
- 9 years
- In the county
- about 1854
- Reached Texas
- 4 years
- Elsewhere in Texas
What the register records
From about 1854 to 1870
William G. Wright
Texas
The register entry, column by column
- Name
- William G. Wright
- Place of birth
- Tennessee
- County of registration
- Lamar County
- Precinct
- 7
- Registered
- July 11, 1867
- Years in Texas
- 13 years
- Years in Lamar County
- 9 years
- Years in the precinct
- 9 years
- Years in Texas before Lamar County
- 4 years
- Signature, as written
- "Drayton Anderson"
- Remarks, as written
- "Colored"
Elsewhere in Texas
4 yearsWilliam G. Wright reported 4 years more in Texas than in Lamar County.
Other freedmen named Wright in Lamar County
- Adam Wrightborn in Georgia, reached Texas about 1857
- Edmond Wrightborn in Georgia, reached Texas about 1857
- William Wrightborn in North Carolina, reached Texas about 1852
Wrights elsewhere in Texas
Sources
This entry comes from the 1867 to 1870 Texas voter registration, the Texas Secretary of State registration lists held by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. It sits on page 15 of the Lamar County volume, written out by hand. About Enslaved Texas.
African American genealogy in Lamar County, Texas
Lamar County freedmen and genealogyEvery freedman who registered in Lamar CountyThe Wright name in TexasBorn in TennesseeSearch Lamar County by name