Lamar County · 1867 voter registration · Freedman
Henry Hardman, Lamar County, Texas, 1867
Henry Hardman registered to vote in Lamar County on July 11, 1867. He reported Alabama as his birthplace and 17 years in Texas, 2 of them in Lamar County. The registrar wrote "Colored" beside his name. Lamar County registered 772 freedmen in 1867, 30% of its voters.
- Alabama
- Birthplace
- 17 years
- In Texas
- 2 years
- In the county
- about 1850
- Reached Texas
- 15 years
- Elsewhere in Texas
What the register records
From about 1850 to 1870
Henry Hardman
Texas
The register entry, column by column
- Name
- Henry Hardman
- Place of birth
- Alabama
- County of registration
- Lamar County
- Precinct
- 6
- Registered
- July 11, 1867
- Years in Texas
- 17 years
- Years in Lamar County
- 2 years
- Years in the precinct
- 1 year
- Years in Texas before Lamar County
- 15 years
- Signature, as written
- "Amos Graham"
- Remarks, as written
- "Colored"
Elsewhere in Texas
15 yearsHenry Hardman reported 15 years more in Texas than in Lamar County.
Variations of Hardman
Sources
This entry comes from the 1867 to 1870 Texas voter registration, the Texas Secretary of State registration lists held by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. It sits on page 14 of the Lamar County volume, written out by hand. About Enslaved Texas.
African American genealogy in Lamar County, Texas
Lamar County freedmen and genealogyEvery freedman who registered in Lamar CountyThe Hardman name in TexasBorn in AlabamaSearch Lamar County by name