Matagorda County · 1867 voter registration · Freedman
Lee Parks, Matagorda County, Texas, 1867
Lee Parks registered to vote in Matagorda County on August 21, 1867. He reported North Carolina as his birthplace and 13 years in Texas, 7 of them in Matagorda County. Matagorda County registered 174 freedmen in 1867, 23% of its voters.
- North Carolina
- Birthplace
- 13 years
- In Texas
- 7 years
- In the county
- about 1854
- Reached Texas
- 6 years
- Elsewhere in Texas
What the register records
From about 1854 to 1870
Lee Parks
Texas
The register entry, column by column
- Name
- Lee Parks
- Place of birth
- North Carolina
- County of registration
- Matagorda County
- Precinct
- 4
- Registered
- August 21, 1867
- Years in Texas
- 13 years
- Years in Matagorda County
- 7 years
- Years in the precinct
- 7 months
- Years in Texas before Matagorda County
- 6 years
Elsewhere in Texas
6 yearsLee Parks reported 6 years more in Texas than in Matagorda County.
Parkses elsewhere in Texas
Sources
This entry comes from the 1867 to 1870 Texas voter registration, the Texas Secretary of State registration lists held by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. It sits on page 11 of the Matagorda County volume, written out by hand. About Enslaved Texas.
African American genealogy in Matagorda County, Texas
Matagorda County freedmen and genealogyEvery freedman who registered in Matagorda CountyThe Parks name in TexasBorn in North CarolinaSearch Matagorda County by name