Liberty County · 1867 voter registration · Freedman

Antney Jones, Liberty County, Texas, 1867

Antney Jones registered to vote in Liberty County on August 24, 1867. He reported South Carolina as his birthplace. The registrar wrote "Colored" beside his name. Liberty County registered 335 freedmen in 1867, 42% of its voters.

Map of the United States in 1870 with South Carolina and Texas marked
Born in South Carolina, registered in Liberty County, Texas
South Carolina
Birthplace

What the register records

The register entry, column by column

Name
Antney Jones
Place of birth
South Carolina
County of registration
Liberty County
Precinct
1
Registered
August 24, 1867
Signature, as written
"Antony, his x mark, Gross"
Remarks, as written
"Colored"
Map of Texas counties in 1870 with Liberty County highlighted
Liberty County on the 1870 county map

Sources

This entry comes from the 1867 to 1870 Texas voter registration, the Texas Secretary of State registration lists held by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. It sits on page 9 of the Liberty County volume, written out by hand. About Enslaved Texas.

African American genealogy in Liberty County, Texas

Liberty County freedmen and genealogyEvery freedman who registered in Liberty CountyThe Jones name in TexasBorn in South CarolinaSearch Liberty County by name