Matagorda County · 1867 voter registration · Freedman
Amarel, Matagorda County, Texas, 1867
Amarel registered to vote in Matagorda County on August 28, 1867. He reported Africa as his birthplace and 32 years in Texas, 32 of them in Matagorda County. Matagorda County registered 174 freedmen in 1867, 23% of its voters.
- Africa
- Birthplace
- 32 years
- In Texas
- 32 years
- In the county
- about 1835
- Reached Texas
What the register records
From about 1835 to 1870
1835186018621864186618681870
In Matagorda County
Amarel
Texas
The register entry, column by column
- Name
- Amarel (African)
- Place of birth
- Africa
- County of registration
- Matagorda County
- Precinct
- 4
- Registered
- August 28, 1867
- Years in Texas
- 32 years
- Years in Matagorda County
- 32 years
- Years in the precinct
- 7 months
Other freedmen named (African) in Matagorda County
- Bodo Africanborn in Africa, reached Texas about 1835
Variations of (African)
- (African) 17
Sources
This entry comes from the 1867 to 1870 Texas voter registration, the Texas Secretary of State registration lists held by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. It sits on page 14 of the Matagorda County volume, written out by hand. About Enslaved Texas.
African American genealogy in Matagorda County, Texas
Matagorda County freedmen and genealogyEvery freedman who registered in Matagorda CountyThe name in TexasBorn in AfricaSearch Matagorda County by name