Henderson County · 1867 voter registration · Freedman

Ned Stepheson, Henderson County, Texas, 1867

Ned Stepheson registered to vote in Henderson County on July 29, 1867. He reported Virginia as his birthplace and 12 years in Texas. The registrar wrote "Colored" beside his name. Henderson County registered 294 freedmen in 1867, 28% of its voters.

Map of the United States in 1870 with Virginia and Texas marked
Born in Virginia, registered in Henderson County, Texas
Virginia
Birthplace
12 years
In Texas
about 1855
Reached Texas
11 years
Elsewhere in Texas

What the register records

From about 1855 to 1870

1855186018621864186618681870
Elsewhere in Texas
In Henderson County

Ned Stepheson

Texas

The register entry, column by column

Name
Ned Stepheson
Place of birth
Virginia
County of registration
Henderson County
Precinct
1
Registered
July 29, 1867
Years in Texas
12 years
Years in Henderson County
18 months
Years in the precinct
18 months
Years in Texas before Henderson County
11 years
Signature, as written
"Ned Stephens"
Remarks, as written
"Colored"
Map of Texas counties in 1870 with Henderson County highlighted
Henderson County on the 1870 county map

Elsewhere in Texas

11 years

Ned Stepheson reported 11 years more in Texas than in Henderson County.

Variations of Stepheson

Sources

This entry comes from the 1867 to 1870 Texas voter registration, the Texas Secretary of State registration lists held by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. It sits on page 1 of the Henderson County volume, written out by hand. About Enslaved Texas.

African American genealogy in Henderson County, Texas

Henderson County freedmen and genealogyEvery freedman who registered in Henderson CountyThe Stepheson name in TexasBorn in VirginiaSearch Henderson County by name